Tuesday, May 15, 2012

The Good Old Days

I've been taking lots of pictures lately, but they've all been so "meh".  I'm trying to get out of my safe little box and frankly it sucks.  I know it takes time to get good at something, but I'm tired of taking crappy photos when I could be taking better photos.  So today, I decided to just do "my usual".  Ahhh.  Felt so much better.


Coulee was in a mood to RUN.  I'm sure we'll both regret that decision later tonight, but I couldn't stop her. Even when I wasn't throwing the toy, she was dropping it at my feet and doing huge, looping out runs at full speeds.  I left the toy where she dropped it, but she would just circle back, pick it up and do it all over again.

I know we both already regret the burrs in her fur and ears.  Ugh.  I've pulled out about 100, and still have lots more to go.



We finally made it over to a good spot for swimming access and I did some short little throws trying to convince her to dive off the shore.  No luck.  But we did attract a curious goose.  I think I understand how Duck Tollers work now.  It was seriously weird to watch him get closer and closer and closer as Coulee kept hopping in and out of the water.



Then it was back to giant loops around in the grass to dry off.


There were huge swarms of bugs out there.  I had quite the little group following me around by the end.    I tried out running them, but I wasn't fast enough.  LOL.  I think it is time to put some bug repellant in the car.

3 comments:

Andrea said...

I have been wondering what the clean up is like after your fun outdoor times! Yikes! Burrs!

charlene and Storm said...

what fab pics, i love the one of all the water pouring off her when shes heading right for you. nothing wrong with taking pics the old fashioned way xxx

WigglyZack said...

I love your pictures of your dogs.